Accepted scientific name:
Turcinoemacheilus kosswigi Banarescu & Nalbant, 1964 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Turcinoemacheilus kosswigi Banarescu & Nalbant, 1964
Synonyms:
Turcinemacheilus kosswigi Banarescu & Nalbant, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turcinemacheilus kosswigi Banarescu & Nalbant, 1964
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mrenka Kosswigova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
科氏土耳其爬鰍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
科氏土耳其爬鳅 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Balitoridae
Genus Turcinoemacheilus
Distribution: Asia: endemic to the Tigris-Euphrates basin.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54801
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d1b0b4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201