You selected Basilichthys gracilis (Steindachner, 1898). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Odontesthes gracilis (Steindachner, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Odontesthes gracilis (Steindachner, 1898)
Synonyms:
Atherinichthys gracilis (Steindachner, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinichthys gracilis (Steindachner, 1898)
Austromenidia gracilis (Steindachner, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Austromenidia gracilis (Steindachner, 1898)
Basilichthys gracilis (Steindachner, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys gracilis (Steindachner, 1898)
Chirostoma gracile Steindachner, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chirostoma gracile Steindachner, 1898
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Odontesthes
Distribution: South America: Juan Fernandez Islands, Chile.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54645
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fb620fe-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201