You selected Basilichthys malvinensis Marrero, 1950. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Odontesthes nigricans (Richardson, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Odontesthes nigricans (Richardson, 1848)
Synonyms:
Atherina nigricans Richardson, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina nigricans Richardson, 1848
Atherinichthys alburnus Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinichthys alburnus Günther, 1861
Austroatherina nigricans (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Austroatherina nigricans (Richardson, 1848)
Basilichthys macropterus Lahille, 1929 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys macropterus Lahille, 1929
Basilichthys malvinensis Marrero, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys malvinensis Marrero, 1950
Basilichthys nigricans macropterus Lahille, 1929 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys nigricans macropterus Lahille, 1929
Common names:
Common name Language Country
浅黑澳洲银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
淺黑澳洲銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Odontesthes
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: Falkland Islands, Straits of Magellan and Tierra del Fuego.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53206
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d0afd4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201