You selected Basilichthys bonariensis propinquus Lahille, 1929. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Odontesthes argentinensis (Valenciennes, 1835) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Odontesthes argentinensis (Valenciennes, 1835)
Synonyms:
Atherina argentinensis Valenciennes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina argentinensis Valenciennes, 1835
Atherina lessoni Valenciennes, 1835 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina lessoni Valenciennes, 1835
Atherina lessonii Valenciennes, 1835 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina lessonii Valenciennes, 1835
Basilichthys bonariensis argentinensis (Valenciennes, 1835) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys bonariensis argentinensis (Valenciennes, 1835)
Basilichthys bonariensis charruanus Lahille, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys bonariensis charruanus Lahille, 1929
Basilichthys bonariensis propinquus Lahille, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys bonariensis propinquus Lahille, 1929
Basilichthys charruanus Lahille, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys charruanus Lahille, 1929
Basilichthys propinquus Lahille, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys propinquus Lahille, 1929
Kronia alba de Buen, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kronia alba de Buen, 1953
Kronia iguapensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kronia iguapensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1915
Kronia rex de Buen, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kronia rex de Buen, 1953
Menidia thomasii Meinken, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menidia thomasii Meinken, 1931
Odontesthes iguapensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odontesthes iguapensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1915)
Odontesthes jheringi (Miranda Ribeiro, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odontesthes jheringi (Miranda Ribeiro, 1915)
Pseudothyrina iheringi Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudothyrina iheringi Miranda Ribeiro, 1915
Pseudothyrina jheringi Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudothyrina jheringi Miranda Ribeiro, 1915
Common names:
Common name Language Country
阿根廷基銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿根廷基银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mamarreis Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-rei Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baboso Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey de mar Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Odontesthes
Distribution: South America: southern Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12927
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d0ad40-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201