Accepted scientific name:
Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970)
Synonyms:
Raja robertsi Hulley, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja robertsi Hulley, 1970
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grootbekrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigmouth skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigmouth skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
罗氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
羅氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rajidae
Genus Amblyraja
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: off Cape Town, South Africa.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25570
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fb47f63-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201