Accepted scientific name:
Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906)
Synonyms:
Raia reversa Lloyd, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia reversa Lloyd, 1906
Raja reversa Lloyd, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja reversa Lloyd, 1906
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spiegelbeeldrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reversed skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯海鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯海鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rajidae
Genus Amblyraja
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known from the type locality, Arabian Sea off the Baluchistan coast.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54089
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fb47d15-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201