Accepted scientific name:
Centrophorus isodon (Chu, Meng & Liu, 1981) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus isodon (Chu, Meng & Liu, 1981)
Synonyms:
Pseudocentrophorus isodon Chu, Meng & Liu, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudocentrophorus isodon Chu, Meng & Liu, 1981
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cucut botol Bahasa Indonesia Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu taji Bali Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bezkýlovec stejnozubý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwartvinzwelghaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin gulper shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu botol Javanese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
同齒擬刺鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
同齿拟刺鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Squaliformes
Family Centrophoridae
Genus Centrophorus
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Xisha (Paracel) Islands and off the Zujiang River mouth, Hong Kong. A similar and perhaps identical species occurs off Maldives, Sri Lanka, and the Philippines.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L.J.V., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54130
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d122421b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201