Accepted scientific name:
Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968)
Synonyms:
Raja frerichsi Krefft, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja frerichsi Krefft, 1968
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dikke rog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ray English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thickbody skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rajidae
Genus Amblyraja
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Chile (Ref. 27540). Southwest Atlantic: off the mouth of Río de la Plata, Argentina (Ref. 26282) and Uruguay (Ref. 58839).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54121
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20ce3aa6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201