Accepted scientific name:
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808)
Synonyms:
Raia americana DeKay, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia americana DeKay, 1842
Raia scabrata Garman, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia scabrata Garman, 1913
Raja radiata Donovan, 1808 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja radiata Donovan, 1808
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tærbe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sterrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maiden ray English Can Newfounl Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miller English Can Newfounl Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starry ray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starry skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thornback English Can Newfounl Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thorny back English Can Newfounl Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thorny skate English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thorny skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thorny skate English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pinnagigga Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pinnaskøta Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tindaskøta Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kynsirausku Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie épineuse French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie épineuse French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie radiée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie radiée épineuse French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sternroche German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sternrochen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tindaskata Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agdlernak Inuktitut Greenland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kollivsiuternak Inuktitut Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Qarlêk Inuktitut Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taralikisâk Inuktitut Greenland Click here to show the literature
 reference
輻鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
辐鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍頭魟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝头魟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klorokke Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kloskate Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plaszczka promienista Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raja promienista Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia repregada Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia-repregada Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vatos spinos Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zvezdchatyi skat Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escrita Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya radiante Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klorocka Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rajidae
Genus Amblyraja
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Svalbard, Greenland and Iceland to the English Channel, including the North Sea (except southern part) and the western part of the Baltic; also off Cape Town, South Africa (Ref. 5578). Western Atlantic: Greenland and Hudson Bay, Canada to South Carolina, USA (Ref. 7251).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2565
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1223933-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201