Accepted scientific name:
Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879)
Synonyms:
Raja borea Garman, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja borea Garman, 1899
Raja hyperborea Collett, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja hyperborea Collett, 1879
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arktisk rokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctische rog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic skate English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Artic skate English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boreal skate English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Darkbelly skate English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Íshavsskøta Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lógvaskøta Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie arctique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie boréale French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie boréale French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skjótta skata Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
极北鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
極北鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raja polarna Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya ártica Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isrocka Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rajidae
Genus Amblyraja
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: Spitsbergen to the Greenland-Iceland-Faroe-Shetland Ridge to northern Norway. Northwest Atlantic: Davis Strait between southwestern Greenland and Canada. Southeast Atlantic: southern tip of South Africa (Ref. 6871). Eastern Indian Ocean: off southern Australia (Ref. 6871). Southwest Pacific: New Zealand (Ref. 6871). Eastern Pacific: Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, and Ecuador (Ref. 6871).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9256
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20ce1062-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201