Accepted scientific name:
Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938)
Synonyms:
Raja georgiana Norman, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja georgiana Norman, 1938
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Antarctische doornrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarctic starry skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarctic starry skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie étoilée antarctique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
乔治亚鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
喬治亞鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya estrellada antártica Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rajidae
Genus Amblyraja
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Chile (Ref. 27540). Southern Ocean: around South Georgia Island and on the ridge westward towards Black Rocks. Occasionally seen on the Scotia Ridge.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6953
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fb2565a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201