Accepted scientific name:
Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899)
Synonyms:
Raja badia Garman, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja badia Garman, 1899
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brede rog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broad skate English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broad skate English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broad skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie large French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
三棘鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三棘鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
K'ak'ew' Salish Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya ancha Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rajidae
Genus Amblyraja
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of Panama. Western Pacific: Tohoku Slope and Okhotsk Slope. Reported from British Columbia, Canada (Ref. 6885).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13209
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20ce0e28-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201