Accepted scientific name:
Valamugil formosae (Oshima, 1922) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil formosae (Oshima, 1922)
Synonyms:
Liza formosae Oshima, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liza formosae Oshima, 1922
Moolgarda formosae (Oshima, 1922) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moolgarda formosae (Oshima, 1922)
Mugil suppositus (non Günther, 1861) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mugil suppositus (non Günther, 1861)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Taiwanese mullet English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
台湾凡鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
台灣凡鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
台灣凡鯔 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Đối Đài loan Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Valamugil
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Taiwan.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53897
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d121fa3d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201