Accepted scientific name:
Halichoeres bicolor (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres bicolor (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms:
Halichoeres hyrtli (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres hyrtli (Bleeker, 1856)
Halichoeres hyrtlii (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres hyrtlii (Bleeker, 1856)
Halichoeres xanti (Károli, 1882) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres xanti (Károli, 1882)
Julis hyrtlii Bleeker, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Julis hyrtlii Bleeker, 1856
Labrus bicolor Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus bicolor Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Platyglossus xanti Károli, 1882 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Platyglossus xanti Károli, 1882
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Earmuff wrasse English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pearly-spotted wrasse English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikan koja Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
双色海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙色海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wong Planokkhunthong Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Labridae
Genus Halichoeres
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Sri Lanka to the Indo-Malayan region. A Christmas Island record is doubtful.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Westneat, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53816
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20ccebba-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201