Accepted scientific name:
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829
Synonyms:
Hippocampus filamentosus Duméril, 1870 (ambiguous synonym)
Hippocampus guttulatus multiannularis Ginsburg 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus guttulatus multiannularis Ginsburg 1937
Hippocampus hippocampus microcoronatus Slastenenko 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus hippocampus microcoronatus Slastenenko 1938
Hippocampus hippocampus microstephanus Slastenenko 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus hippocampus microstephanus Slastenenko 1937
Hippocampus longirostris Schinz, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus longirostris Schinz, 1822
Hippocampus ramulosus Leach, 1814 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus ramulosus Leach, 1814
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cavall de mar Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morski konjic Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig søhest Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-snouted seahorse English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea-horse English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seahorse English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
spiny seahorse English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cheval marin French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hippocampe moucheté French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europäisches Seepferdchen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langschnäuziges Seepferdchen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seepferdchen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavaddruzzu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caval marino Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavallo de mà Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalluccie de mare Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalluccio Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalluccio 'e mare Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalluccio marino Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalo storno Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavvadduzzu 'i mari Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quaddu de mari Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ziemel Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ziemel tal-bahar Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ziemel tal-bahar halqu twil Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
多枝海馬 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多枝海马 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Αλογάκι της θάλασσας Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Αλογατάκι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ιππόκαμπος Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plawikonik grzywacz Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalo-marinho Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Calut de mare Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moskoi konek Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dolgonosi morski konjièek Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caballito de mar Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fläckig Sjöhäst Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizati baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizaygiri baliklari Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morskii konik Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Syngnathiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Hippocampus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: British Isles to Morocco, Canary Islands (Ref. 4509), Madeira, and the Azores including the Mediterranean. Black Sea specimens may represent a different species. International trade is monitored through a licensing system (CITES II, since 5.15.04) and a minimum size of 10 cm applies.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1802
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d121eeff-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201