Accepted scientific name:
Latimeria menadoensis Pouyaud, Wirjoatmodjo, Rachmatika, Tjakrawidjaja, Hadiaty & Hadie, 1999 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Latimeria menadoensis Pouyaud, Wirjoatmodjo, Rachmatika, Tjakrawidjaja, Hadiaty & Hadie, 1999
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Latimérie celebeská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indonesisk blå fisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raja laut Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Sarcopterygii
Order Coelacanthiformes
Family Latimeriidae
Genus Latimeria
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Celebes Sea, north of Sulawesi. Also Ref. 33470. International trade banned (CITES Appendix I, since 19.7.2000).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53783
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20ccc194-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201