Accepted scientific name:
Ituglanis parahybae (Eigenmann, 1918) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ituglanis parahybae (Eigenmann, 1918)
Synonyms:
Pygidium proops parahybae Eigenmann, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pygidium proops parahybae Eigenmann, 1918
Common names:
Common name Language Country
帕拉氏伊都毛鼻鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕拉氏伊都毛鼻鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Trichomycteridae
Genus Ituglanis
Distribution: South America: Paraíba do Sul and São João River basins in Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Pinna, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53629
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20cc29f0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201