Accepted scientific name:
Membras vagrans (Goode & Bean, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Membras vagrans (Goode & Bean, 1879)
Synonyms:
Chirostoma vagrans Goode & Bean, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chirostoma vagrans Goode & Bean, 1879
Membras laciniata (Swain, 1883) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Membras laciniata (Swain, 1883)
Menidia vagrans laciniata Swain, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menidia vagrans laciniata Swain, 1883
Common names:
Common name Language Country
粗糙銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗糙银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Membras
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Pensacola, Florida, USA.
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53613
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20cc18d4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201