Accepted scientific name:
Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)
Synonyms:
Ancistrus temmincki (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ancistrus temmincki (Valenciennes, 1840)
Hypostomus temminckii Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypostomus temminckii Valenciennes, 1840
Hypostomus temminckii Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypostomus temminckii Valenciennes, 1840
Plecostomus aculeatus Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plecostomus aculeatus Gronow, 1854
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Børstenæset sugemalle Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bürstennasenwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
特氏鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
特氏鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carachama Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Loricariidae
Genus Ancistrus
Distribution: South America: Saramacca, Suriname, and Maroni River basins.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fisch-Muller, S., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50312
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20cc0a7e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201