You selected Rhynchobatus albomaculatus (Norman, 1930). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinobatos albomaculatus Norman, 1930 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatos albomaculatus Norman, 1930
Synonyms:
Rhinobatos albomaculatatus Norman, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatos albomaculatatus Norman, 1930
Rhinobatos percellens (non Walbaum, 1792) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatos percellens (non Walbaum, 1792)
Rhinobatus albomaculatus Norman, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatus albomaculatus Norman, 1930
Rhynchobatus albomaculatus (Norman, 1930) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhynchobatus albomaculatus (Norman, 1930)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hvidplettet guitarfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gevlekte vioolrog Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witgestippelde gitaarrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spotted guitarfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted guitarfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-guitare à lunaires French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie-guitare tachetée French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weißflecken-Geigenrochen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce chitarra Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑犁头鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑犁頭鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roszak Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viola Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viola malhada Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viola-malhada Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarra pecosa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarra pecosa Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hajrocka Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loussima Unknown Congo Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tanneu Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thiauker Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rhinobatidae
Genus Rhinobatos
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Gulf of Guinea to Angola.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8825
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20cb0890-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201