Accepted scientific name:
Pseudophoxinus egridiri (Karaman, 1972) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudophoxinus egridiri (Karaman, 1972)
Synonyms:
Phoxinellus egridiri Karaman, 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoxinellus egridiri Karaman, 1972
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Slunka egridirská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yag baligi English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃氏拟鱥 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃氏擬鱥 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yag baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Pseudophoxinus
Distribution: Asia: endemic to Turkey. Critically threatened by introduced species (Sander lucioperca); 15 specimens collected in April 2000 (Kai Stölting & Tomas Hrbek, pers. comm., 2001).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52659
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20c9955a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201