Accepted scientific name:
Heteroclinus johnstoni (Saville-Kent, 1886) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heteroclinus johnstoni (Saville-Kent, 1886)
Synonyms:
Clinus johnstoni Saville-Kent, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinus johnstoni Saville-Kent, 1886
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Johnston's weedfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
約翰異胎鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
约翰异胎鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Clinidae
Genus Heteroclinus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: southern Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J.T., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52470
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20c8ae9c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201