Accepted scientific name:
Gymnogeophagus lacustris Reis & Malabarba, 1988 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus lacustris Reis & Malabarba, 1988
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Laguunitonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
湖生裸光盖丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
湖生裸光蓋麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Gymnogeophagus
Distribution: South America: Coastal drainages in northern Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52196
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fa6935d-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201