Accepted scientific name:
Gymnogeophagus meridionalis Reis & Malabarba, 1988 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus meridionalis Reis & Malabarba, 1988
Synonyms:
Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (non Hensel, 1870) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (non Hensel, 1870)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Earth eater English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neontonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
南方裸光盖丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南方裸光蓋麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castañeta Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Gymnogeophagus
Distribution: South America: Uruguay River drainage in Uruguay and Brazil, and smaller drainages in nearby Argentina.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52194
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20c7d6b6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201