Accepted scientific name:
Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Langnæset lemmerokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langsnuitpootrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose leg skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
長吻無鰭鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻无鳍鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Anacanthobatidae
Genus Anacanthobatis
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: off Mississippi Delta and Mexico. Also reported from Cuba (Ref. 54206).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51851
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fa52645-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201