Accepted scientific name:
Enneapterygius vexillarius Fowler, 1946 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius vexillarius Fowler, 1946
Synonyms:
Tripterygion vexillarius (Fowler, 1946) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion vexillarius (Fowler, 1946)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blacksaddle triplefin English Ryukyu Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Tripterygiidae
Genus Enneapterygius
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Ryukyu Islands (Japan), Taiwan, and Hong Kong (China).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fricke, R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51560
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1214c5f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201