Accepted scientific name:
Knodus megalops Myers, 1929 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Knodus megalops Myers, 1929
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
大眼諾德脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼诺德脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarita Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinita Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Characidae
Genus Knodus
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51149
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fa02e27-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201