Accepted scientific name:
Basilichthys archaeus (Cope, 1878) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys archaeus (Cope, 1878)
Synonyms:
Gastropterus archaeus Cope, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gastropterus archaeus Cope, 1878
Pisciregia archaeus (Cope, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisciregia archaeus (Cope, 1878)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
原始基銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
原始基银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Basilichthys
Distribution: South America: Peruvian Andes.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50836
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f9e2df7-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201