You selected Basilichthys beardsleei (Abbott, 1899). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Basilichthys semotilus (Cope, 1874) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys semotilus (Cope, 1874)
Synonyms:
Basilichthys beardsleei (Abbott, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys beardsleei (Abbott, 1899)
Gastropterus semotilus (Cope, 1874) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gastropterus semotilus (Cope, 1874)
Pisciregia beardsleei Abbott, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisciregia beardsleei Abbott, 1899
Protistius semotilus Cope, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Protistius semotilus Cope, 1874
Common names:
Common name Language Country
远遁基银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
遠遁基銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Basilichthys
Distribution: South America: rivers on Pacific slope of Peruvian Andes, from Río Reque, Lambayegue to Río Sàmà, Tacna, Peru.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50834
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20c24bb0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201