You selected Basilichthys madrynensis Lahille, 1929. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Odontesthes smitti (Lahille, 1929) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Odontesthes smitti (Lahille, 1929)
Synonyms:
Atherina jacksoniana Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina jacksoniana Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Basilichthys madrynensis Lahille, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys madrynensis Lahille, 1929
Basilichthys smitti Lahille, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys smitti Lahille, 1929
Basilichthys smitti australis Lahille, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys smitti australis Lahille, 1929
Menidia patagoniensis Eigenmann, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menidia patagoniensis Eigenmann, 1909
Sorgentinia smitti (Lahille, 1929) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorgentinia smitti (Lahille, 1929)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Silverside English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corno Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey de aleta amarilla Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Odontesthes
Distribution: South America: Gulf of San Matías, Argentina.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50829
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d120faf5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201