You selected Basilichthys cuyanus Burmeister, 1861. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Odontesthes hatcheri (Eigenmann, 1909) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Odontesthes hatcheri (Eigenmann, 1909)
Synonyms:
Austroatherina hatcheri (Eigenmann, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Austroatherina hatcheri (Eigenmann, 1909)
Basilichthys andinus Lahille, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys andinus Lahille, 1929
Basilichthys cuyanus Burmeister, 1861 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys cuyanus Burmeister, 1861
Basilichthys hatcheri andinus Lahille, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys hatcheri andinus Lahille, 1929
Basilichthys patagonicus Marrero, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys patagonicus Marrero, 1950
Menidia hatcheri Eigenmann, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menidia hatcheri Eigenmann, 1909
Patagonina hatcheri (Eigenmann, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Patagonina hatcheri (Eigenmann, 1909)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pejerrey Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
pejerrey patagónico Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Odontesthes
Distribution: South America: Patagonian lakes and rivers of Argentina and Chile.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50822
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20c23e4a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201