You selected Haemulon flaviguttatus Gill, 1862. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon flaviguttatum Gill, 1862 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon flaviguttatum Gill, 1862
Synonyms:
Haemulon flaviguttatus Gill, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulon flaviguttatus Gill, 1862
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gulplettet gryntefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cortez grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowspotted grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette tachetée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃斑仿石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃點斜口石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄斑仿石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄点斜口石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro de Cortés Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarran Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador chave Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco de rabo manchado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco manchado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sol Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Haemulon
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Ecuador.
Additional data: Haemulon is neuter.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13707
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20c1d11c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201