Accepted scientific name:
Etheostoma bison Ceas & Page, 1997 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Etheostoma bison Ceas & Page, 1997
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Buffalo darter English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
野牛鏢鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
野牛镖鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Percidae
Genus Etheostoma
Distribution: North America: Occurs in tributaries of the lower Duck and lower Tennessee Rivers.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50702
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f9d4db3-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201