Accepted scientific name:
Otocinclus vestitus Cope, 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Otocinclus vestitus Cope, 1872
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Perunnuolimonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
秘魯篩耳鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
秘鲁筛耳鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carachama Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Loricariidae
Genus Otocinclus
Distribution: South America: Amazon and lower Paraná River basins.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fisch-Muller, S., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50461
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f9b72cf-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201