Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinodon variegatus ovinus (Mitchill, 1815) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon variegatus ovinus (Mitchill, 1815)
Synonyms:
Esox ovinus Mitchill, 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Esox ovinus Mitchill, 1815
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nördlicher Edelsteinkärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Cyprinodon
Species Cyprinodon variegatus
Distribution: North America: northeastern USA.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W.J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49854
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20beda02-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201