Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinodon variegatus variegatus Lacepède, 1803 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon variegatus variegatus Lacepède, 1803
Synonyms:
Cyprinodon ellipsoidea (Lesueur, 1821) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon ellipsoidea (Lesueur, 1821)
Cyprinodon gibbosus Baird & Girard, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon gibbosus Baird & Girard, 1853
Cyprinodon rhomboidalis (Valenciennes, 1821) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon rhomboidalis (Valenciennes, 1821)
Cyprinus variegatus Bosc, 1803 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus variegatus Bosc, 1803
Lebia ellipsoidea Lesueur, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebia ellipsoidea Lesueur, 1821
Lebias rhomboidalis Valenciennes, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebias rhomboidalis Valenciennes, 1821
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fårehoved-tandkarpe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bahama sheepshead minnow English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pursy minnow English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheephead minnow English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead minnow English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead minnow English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead minnow English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead minnow English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead minnow English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loistokilli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pétote French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Edelsteinkärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
杂色鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雜色鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barigonchi Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karpieniec zmienny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolín Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guajacón Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petota Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pipón Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Cyprinodon
Species Cyprinodon variegatus
Distribution: North and South America: Massachusetts, USA to northeastern Mexico; also West Indies; northern coast of South America (Ref. 5217). Bahamas, Antilles, Gulf of Mexico, Yucatan and Venezuela (Ref. 26938).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W.J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3181
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20bed49e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201