You selected Cyprinodon tecopa Baker Carr, 1975. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinodon nevadensis amargosae Miller, 1948 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon nevadensis amargosae Miller, 1948
Synonyms:
Cyprinodon tecopa Baker Carr, 1975 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon tecopa Baker Carr, 1975
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Amargosa River pupfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Cyprinodon
Species Cyprinodon nevadensis
Distribution: North America: Amargosa River in California, USA.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W.J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49846
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20bec4cc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201