You selected Cyprinodon variegatus dearborni Meek, 1909. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinodon dearborni Meek, 1909 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon dearborni Meek, 1909
Synonyms:
Cyprinodon cyaneostriga Ahl, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon cyaneostriga Ahl, 1938
Cyprinodon variegatus dearborni Meek, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon variegatus dearborni Meek, 1909
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barigonchi Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petotica Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Cyprinodon
Distribution: South America: Coastal habitats of northern South America.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W.J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49548
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20bdae0c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201