Accepted scientific name:
Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)
Synonyms:
Atherina evermanni Eigenmann, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina evermanni Eigenmann, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
cuban glassfish - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cubansk stribefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinidae
Genus Alepidomus
Distribution: Central America: western Cuba.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Dyer, B.S., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49458
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20bd74c8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201