Accepted scientific name:
Salvelinus obtusus Regan, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salvelinus obtusus Regan, 1908
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blunt-nosed Irish charr English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunt-snouted charr English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍頭紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝头红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salvelinus
Distribution: Europe: Loughs Leane and Muckross in Ireland, United Kingdom. Believed to have existed or that similar charrs existed in Loughs Tay, Dan (Wicklow), Acoose (Kerry), and Nalughraman (Donegal).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49359
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11faa42-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201