Accepted scientific name:
Salmo stomachicus Günther, 1866 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo stomachicus Günther, 1866
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gillaroo Gaelic, Irish Ireland Click here to show the literature
 reference
胃鱒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胃鳟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Lough Melvin (21 square kilometers) in Ireland; possibly present in other lakes of Ireland and Scotland.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49329
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11f952e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201