You selected Hemerocoetes microps Waite, 1911. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hemerocoetes monopterygius (Schneider, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemerocoetes monopterygius (Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms:
Callionymus monopterygius Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus monopterygius Schneider, 1801
Hemerocoetes microps Waite, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerocoetes microps Waite, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
opal fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Opalfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
单鳍双犁鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
單鰭雙犁魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kohikohi Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Percophidae
Genus Hemerocoetes
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Thompson, B., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49321
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f94919f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201