You selected Hemerocoetes waitei Regan, 1914. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hemerocoetes macrophthalmus Regan, 1914 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemerocoetes macrophthalmus Regan, 1914
Synonyms:
Hemerocoetes waitei Regan, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerocoetes waitei Regan, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
韋氏雙犁魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
韦氏双犁鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Percophidae
Genus Hemerocoetes
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Thompson, B., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49320
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f948f4f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201