Accepted scientific name:
Coregonus vandesius Richardson, 1836 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coregonus vandesius Richardson, 1836
Synonyms:
Coregonus gracilior Regan, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coregonus gracilior Regan, 1906
Coregonus willughbii Jardine, 1840-41 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coregonus willughbii Jardine, 1840-41
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vendace English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
文第斯白鮭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
文第斯白鲑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Coregonus
Distribution: Europe: Lakes Derwentwater and Bassenthwaite (Cumbria) in England; Castle Loch and Mill Loch near Lochmaben in Scotland, United Kingdom.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49290
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11f83a7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201