Accepted scientific name:
Vimba elongata (Valenciennes, 1844) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vimba elongata (Valenciennes, 1844)
Synonyms:
Abramis elongatus Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis elongatus Valenciennes, 1844
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Vimba
Distribution: Europe: Danube River.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=63044
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f939092-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201