Accepted scientific name:
Rutilus ohridanus (Karaman, 1924) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rutilus ohridanus (Karaman, 1924)
Synonyms:
Leucos aula ohridana Karaman, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucos aula ohridana Karaman, 1924
Leucos aula prespensis (non Karaman, 1924) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Leucos aula prespensis (non Karaman, 1924)
Rutilus basak ohridanus (Karaman, 1924) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rutilus basak ohridanus (Karaman, 1924)
Rutilus prespensis (non Karaman, 1924) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rutilus prespensis (non Karaman, 1924)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Plotice ohridská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platika Ochridas Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Δροσίνα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πλατίκα Οχρίδας Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Rutilus
Distribution: Europe: Lakes Ohrid (Macedonia, Albania) and Skadar (Montenegro, Albania).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49045
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11f3694-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201