Accepted scientific name:
Ituglanis proops (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ituglanis proops (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908)
Synonyms:
Trichomycterus proops Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomycterus proops Miranda Ribeiro, 1908
Common names:
Common name Language Country
前眼伊都毛鼻鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
前眼伊都毛鼻鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Trichomycteridae
Genus Ituglanis
Distribution: South America: Ribeira de Iguape River basin in Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Pinna, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48718
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f91668e-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201