Accepted scientific name:
Ituglanis metae (Eigenmann, 1917) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ituglanis metae (Eigenmann, 1917)
Synonyms:
Pygidium metae Eigenmann, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pygidium metae Eigenmann, 1917
Trichomycterus metae (Eigenmann, 1917) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomycterus metae (Eigenmann, 1917)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vuoristoluikeromonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
米塔氏伊都毛鼻鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
米塔氏伊都毛鼻鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagrecito Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Trichomycteridae
Genus Ituglanis
Distribution: South America: Colombia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Pinna, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48709
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f91566a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201