Accepted scientific name:
Ituglanis laticeps (Kner, 1863) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ituglanis laticeps (Kner, 1863)
Synonyms:
Trichomycterus laticeps Kner, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomycterus laticeps Kner, 1863
Common names:
Common name Language Country
侧头伊都毛鼻鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
側頭伊都毛鼻鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagrecito Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Trichomycteridae
Genus Ituglanis
Distribution: South America: Ecuador.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Pinna, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48701
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f91484c-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201