Accepted scientific name:
Ituglanis herberti (Miranda Ribeiro, 1940) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ituglanis herberti (Miranda Ribeiro, 1940)
Synonyms:
Trichomycterus herberti Miranda Ribeiro, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomycterus herberti Miranda Ribeiro, 1940
Common names:
Common name Language Country
赫氏伊都毛鼻鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏伊都毛鼻鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Trichomycteridae
Genus Ituglanis
Distribution: South America: Bodoquena River in Paraguay River basin.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Pinna, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48693
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f913830-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201